CLA-2-16:RR:NC:2:231 E85672

Ms. Carol Hagyard
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
1010 Niagara Street
Buffalo, NY 14213

RE: The tariff classification of prepared meals of chicken from Canada.

Dear Ms. Hagyard:

In your letter, dated August 9, 1999, you have requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, UFL Foods Corporation, Mississauga, Ontario.

The merchandise, "Skillet Cuisine" brand "Creamy Potato Parmesan," "Sun-Dried Tomato Basil," and "Creamy Lemon-Peppercorn," are prepared meals of chicken that have been packed in airtight containers. Each carton contains two pouches of noodles, two pouches of seasoning mix, and two cans of chicken breast meat. Each carton contains ingredients to make two complete meals of four servings each. Breakdowns for the three items are as follows:

1. "Creamy Potato Parmesan" contains two 42 gram pouches of "Creamy Tomato Parmesan Dry Seasoning" (84 grams), two 150 gram pouches of dried egg noodles (300 grams), and two 5 ounce cans of chicken breast (282 grams).

2. "Sun-Dried Tomato Basil" contains two 42 gram pouches of "Sun-Dried Tomato Basil Dry Seasoning" (84 grams), two 150 gram pouches of dried spaghettini noodles (300 grams), and two 5 ounce cans of chicken breast (282 grams).

3. "Creamy Lemon-Peppercorn" contains two 56.5 gram pouches of "Lemon-Peppercorn Dry Seasoning" (113 grams), two 187.5 gram pouches of dried radiatore noodles (375 grams), and two 5 ounce cans of chicken breast (282 grams).

The applicable subheading for "Creamy Potato Parmesan," "Sun-Dried Tomato Basil," and "Creamy Lemon-Peppercorn" will be 1602.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other prepared or preserved meat, meat offal or blood, of poultry of heading 0105, of chickens, prepared meals, in airtight containers. The general rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212) 637-7064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division